Sunday, November 08, 2009

A Good Ending

So they lost, I'll just drown my sorrows in this. . .

The Sampler @ Blue Frog Grog & Grill in Fairfield, Calif.

Game = Kick Ass

Touchdown niners!
~Blake

Play On The Field

Go niners!

Another Dream Come True!

My first game! And it is freaken hot!! I thought this was November. . . and SF!?
~Blake

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Together Again

Yay for brothers!

(That's my little brother Robert, he goes to CSU Long Beach)

Saturday, October 24, 2009

The Most Magical Place On Earth

Last time I was here this place just opened!
~Blake

Friday, October 23, 2009

One On Every Corner

Time for a refreshment :-p

How's Work?

Oh my GOD!!!

Krustyland!!!!

I Love LA

Yay for Universal City!

Saturday, August 08, 2009

Ore. Beer

I love beer!

Wild River Brewing in Medford Ore.

Beer Up North

We made it. . . to the middle of nowhere.

Welcome to Etna Calf. Pop 718 and home to Etna Brewing Co.

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Dani's First Luau

We're just soooooo sweet. . . and drunk (open bar).

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

On The Road To Hana

A quick stop on our way to Hana Town.

Friday, July 24, 2009

In A Volcano

We're so sweet we make others diabetic!

Yep, thats the crater in the back.

10 000 Ft and Climbing

Here we are at the top of the world!

Easy ride on the '05 Honda Shadow

Shocked In Up Country Maui

No matter where I go, there is always Sierra Nevada.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

BBQ And Beer

Back at Fat Daddy's with my baby... plus a big beer :-)

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Waiting For Hawaii

I know I'm a dork but this thing is soo cool... and it works too!

I give you the Dyson Airblade.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

The Great American Pass Time

Amazing seats at my first baseball game in 17 years!
~Blake

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Back yard BBQ

Back yard bbq with family. Good beer, good burger, cool pool nothing better.
~Blake

Friday, July 03, 2009

Getting Ready For Hawai'i

Dani and her new toy.

Nintendo DSi at The Hookah Spot

Saturday, June 27, 2009

A Weekend Of Beer

Another weekend another brew fest :-p

A Few Brews and a Banjo in Chester Calif.

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Another Weekend Trip

On top of Soda Springs Peak with the gang and the Saine Family.

Friday, April 24, 2009

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Welcome To The State Of Jefferson From The Heighth Of I-5

Nothing quite like coming home.

On Our Way Home Thru Eugene Ore.

It has to be 5 o'clock some where :-)

Beer: Three Point Porter @ Steelhead Brewing Co.

Saturday, March 21, 2009

My First McMenamins In Eugene Ore.

After a long drive (I drove a whopping 62 miles) there is nothing like taking part in the game of drink.

Beer: The sampler @ High Street Brewery & Cafe

God Bless Beer

One of the things I love about traveling is the fact that you can always find a brewhouse.

Beer: The sampler @ The Pike Seattle Brewing Co.

When God Created A Coffee Chain

That's right, the first Starbucks in the world!

Friday, March 20, 2009

Back In The U.S.A.

As weird as it might sound it's good to be back in the land that I love. . .

and gas by the gallon. . .

and money that does not have the queen on it. . .

and where you can own a firearm for the hell of it!

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Off To Canada Via the Black Ball Ferry Line

Right at the tip of my finger is Canada. . . and yes, they did check our Passports.

Monday, March 16, 2009

Day Three Stop Three: Silverdale Wash.

I owe Dani and TomTom and big thanks for getting hungry and knowing exactly where to go!

Beer: The sampler @ Silver City Restaurant & Brewery

Day Three Stop Two: Tillamook Ore.

Tillamook Cheese. . . I love cheese!
~Blake

Day Three Stop One: Pacific City Ore.

Ever since Steve at work pointed this place out I have been wanting to try it.

Beer: The sampler @ Pelican Pub & Brewery.

Sunday, March 15, 2009

Stop Two Day Two: Newport Ore.

Oh yea. . . the sampler at Rogue Brewing Co. in Newport Ore.

Getting Thirsty. . .

I have been looking forward to this day since we started the trip.

Rogue Brewing Co. in Newport Ore.

On The Oregon Coast Up US 101

I have no clue where we are but it's amazing! Can you see the lighthouse in the background?

Welcome To Oregon

So much for stopping in Brookings, I thought there was a brewery there. On to Newport Ore.

Just A Pit Stop

What a place for a bathroom break, and right next to the big man and Babe themselves. Next stop Brookings Oreg.

Saturday, March 14, 2009

Day One!?. . .What?

So here is the story in a nutshell. Dani and I decided to do a road trip up to Canada for her first College Spring Break (for those of you that don't know Chico State and Butte Community College have Spring Break during the week of St. Patrick's day in hopes that we all leave town and don't cause any more shenanigans with our champion game of drink).

Nevertheless as many of you know I am a flyboy, I prefer to fly places and detest spending more than 5 hours in a car. But what was it about this trip that made me WANT to spend the week driving to what my co-worker Jared called "America's Hat"

One word: Beer

There are soooooooo many breweries between here and there that I have made it my goal to stop at a minimum of one per day. Adding to my collection of glasses and sampling some of the best brews in the world is going to be quite an adventure.

With my Passport in hand and my girl at my side. . . bring it on North America. . . I'm ready to taste them all!

Stop One Day One: Eureka Calif.

Eel River Brewing Co. in Fortuna Calif. for dinner! What an awesome start!

Beer: Organic English Ale

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

And So It Begins

And this year I am not going at it alone, although she will not have to follow the diet :-P

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Just A Little Beer

Nothing like haveing a little beer with my brother @ The Yard House in Long Beach.